Project Description

Did You Know that Copaiba Oil Makes Your Skin Happy? #TisserandInstitute #Infographic #EssentialOils #Copaiba #CopaibaOil #Skin #HealthySkin #HappySkin

Did you know that copaiba essential oil can make your skin happy?

Copaiba essential oil and oleoresin contain large amounts of beta-caryophyllene, a molecule that interacts with cannabinoid receptors in your skin. This causes skin cells to produce beta-endorphin, one of the happiness hormones.

Beta-caryophyllene is also a potent anti-inflammatory agent and copaiba is one of the safest oils to use on the skin. It can be very useful in healing, soothing irritation and treating chronic skin disease.

Do use copaiba oleoresin in preference to the distilled oil, as it is more environmentally friendly – no trees or branches are cut down. The oleoresin is also more useful in healing due to its content of diterpenes such as kaurene, not found in the distilled oil. You can use Copaiba oleoresin just like any other viscous essential oil. It is similar in consistency to sandalwood oil.

Another oil that contains a substantial amount of beta-caryophyllene is black pepper. Contrary to popular belief, this oil is not a skin irritant.

Copaiba essential oil or oleoresin will find good use in any skin care formulation.

< Back to All

2 Comments

  1. Lori September 24, 2017 at 3:32 pm - Reply

    Can you take the resin and then steam distill it, so that some EO might actually be taken from the resin and still steam distilled so that it is enviromentally friendly?

    • Hana Belikova September 25, 2017 at 12:00 pm - Reply

      Hi Lori, the essential oil is steam distilled from the resin. However, you need much more material to fill a bottle than when using the oleoresin itself, which is why the pure resin is a more sustainable option.

Leave A Comment